Browse By

Kendal Calling Announces Huge 2019 Line-Up

CourteenersDovesManic Street PreachersNile Rodgers & Chic and Orbital top the bill of Kendal Calling 2019.

Kendal Calling 2019

After selling out for thirteen years in a row, Kendal Calling has announced another huge line-up for 2019.

CourteenersDovesManic Street PreachersNile Rodgers & Chic and Orbital will headline a four-day weekend of music, arts, comedy, food and drink in the Lake District’s Lowther Deer Park between 25th – 28th July.

The impressive list of acts set to grace the lakes continues with the likes of Tom Jones, Years & Years, Gerry Cinnamon, Miles Kane, The Fratellis, Gomez, Kt Tunstall, Mystery Jets, The Subways and Nina Nesbitt, whilst over on the Glow Stage Leftfield [DJ Set], Maribou State and High Contrast [DJ Set] have also been revealed.

The Joy Formidable, The Big Moon, Dream Wife, Blood Red Shoes, Zuzu, Slowthai, IDLES and Sports Team have also been added to the bill.

Tickets can be purchased here.

Kendal Calling poster 2019

Full Lineup To Date:

COURTEENERS  DOVES
MANIC STREET PREACHERS
NILE RODGERS & CHIC  ORBITAL
TOM JONES  YEARS & YEARS
RIVAL SONS   GERRY CINNAMON  MILES KANE
GOMEZ   THE FRATELLIS   IDLES   KT TUNSTALL
DERMOT KENNEDY  MYSTERY JETS   SLOWTHAI
BADLY DRAWN BOY   THE SUBWAYS    NINA NESBITT
THE JOY FORMIDABLE   DREAM WIFE    THE BIG MOON   THE RIFLES   BLOOD RED SHOES    SEA GIRLS   BEANS ON TOAST   KYLE FALCONER   TEN TONNES    CASSIA    SPORTS TEAM    EASY LIFE   THE SNUTS
THE PEARL HARTS   RASCALTON   ZUZU   SOPHIE & THE GIANTS   ONLY THE POETS   AVERAGE JOE
THE NORTHERN THREADS   INDIGO YOUTH   MARBLMOON   CELESTIAL NORTH   BARRY POSTLETHWAITE
THE POSTCARD BAND
———-
DJ SETS FROM:
MARIBOU STATE    LEFTFIELD
JAX JONES   HIGH CONTRAST
CHRIS LORENZO  DANNY HOWARD  DARKZY  KRYSTAL KLEAR   MELE   PAUL WOOLFORD
BARELY LEGAL   CINTHIE   JUNGLE WARRIORS   MONKI   WAZE & ODYSSEY
ELLIE COCKS    HARRIET JAXXON   JAY CARDER   TRUDY KNIGHT
———-
GOLDIE LOOKIN’ CHAIN   THE CUBAN BROTHERS
FLEETMAC WOOD   THE SAMBA STONES
———-
KOG & THE ZONGO BRIGADE   BROKEN BRASS   URBAN FOLK QUARTET
TROPICAL TEA PARTY ft HIPPO SOUNDSYSTEM & GUESTS
THE ALLERGIES   BLOW 3.0   MC XANDER   THE HEMPOLICS
MUNTO VALDO   STOMPY’S PLAYGROUND   COCO & THE BUTTERFIELDS   KADIJA KAMARA    TETES DE POIS   LYDIAN COLLECTIVE  SNAZZBACK
ANNIE MCLUCKIE   BINBAG WISDOM   THE PLIMP SOULS
———-
BELLA UNION TAKEOVER   TIM PEAKS FM WITH CHRIS HAWKINS
TIM BURGESS [DJ]    OUR GIRL   THE SILVER FIELD   KEER HER   MARK RADCLIFFE’S UNE
KEELEY FORSYTH  ROXY GIRLS  THE NORTH BY SOUTH
THE TWO SHOT PODCAST    PABLO’S PAINTINGS   COBAIN JONES
FRANKIE FRANCIS’ AMAZING RADIO SHOW   BECKI’S CHOIR
TINY TIM PEAKS WITH ALEX WINTERS   CLARE NASIR
———-
NICK BRIGHT [DJ]   THE LAKE POETS  BAND OF HOPE   THE SMITHS LTD
DELIGHTS   THE K’S  CLINT BOON [DJ]   TRASHED TV   ELIZA & THE BEAR   Y.O.U.N.G
THE 99 DEGREE   HOWLING RHYTHM   VULTURE AUTHORITY   DIRTY LACES   SCUTTLERS
THE PAGANS S.O.H    THOMAS TURGOOSE [DJ SET]     FLEX 80s DISCO WORKOUT CLASSICS
JOHN LEATHER’S TARANTINO DISCO   THE UNGOOGLEABLE QUIZ
BANDS F.C HOUSE PARTY TAKEOVER!
———-
LA LUCHA BRITANNIA WRESTLING   KUNST KABARET